Skip to content

← Paycheck calculator

Hawaii paycheck calculator 2026

Take-home pay in Hawaii after federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare and Hawaii income tax, with the 2026 brackets.

Updated for the 2026 tax year · How we calculate this

Take-home on $75,000 in Hawaii, single, every two weeks

$2,173.63a paycheck

Hawaii taxes wages in 12 brackets, from 1.4% up to 11% on income over $200,000 (single). At $100,000, Hawaii ranks #50 of 51 for take-home pay, $2,897 a year less than the middle state.

Your numbersRun your own paycheckHourly or salary, 401(k), health plan and bonus, compared with up to two other states.

Take-home pay in Hawaii by salary

SalaryState taxTake-homePer checkMarried
$40,000$2,235$32,085$1,234.03$34,634
$60,000$3,841$46,549$1,790.35$49,620
$75,000$5,078$56,514$2,173.63$60,532
$100,000$7,141$72,039$2,770.74$78,662
$150,000$11,266$102,525$3,943.29$113,029
$200,000$15,939$132,988$5,114.94$145,040
$300,000$26,895$188,282$7,241.61$211,312

Single filer unless marked, paid every two weeks, standard deduction, no 401(k) or other deductions. “Married” is the yearly take-home for a married couple filing jointly on one salary of that size.

Hawaii income tax in 2026

Hawaii taxes wages in 12 brackets, from 1.4% up to 11% on income over $200,000 (single).

SingleRate
$0 to $2,4001.4%
$2,400 to $4,8003.2%
$4,800 to $9,6005.5%
$9,600 to $14,4006.4%
$14,400 to $19,2006.8%
$19,200 to $24,0007.2%
$24,000 to $36,0007.6%
$36,000 to $48,0007.9%
$48,000 to $150,0008.25%
$150,000 to $175,0009%
$175,000 to $200,00010%
Over $200,00011%
Married filing jointlyRate
$0 to $4,8001.4%
$4,800 to $9,6003.2%
$9,600 to $19,2005.5%
$19,200 to $28,8006.4%
$28,800 to $38,4006.8%
$38,400 to $48,0007.2%
$48,000 to $72,0007.6%
$72,000 to $96,0007.9%
$96,000 to $300,0008.25%
$300,000 to $350,0009%
$350,000 to $400,00010%
Over $400,00011%

Standard deduction: $4,400 single, $8,800 married filing jointly.

What else comes out of a Hawaii paycheck

Payroll programs

Employers may withhold up to half the cost of Temporary Disability Insurance (TDI), capped at 0.5% of weekly wages.

Also in Hawaii

Hawaii has twelve brackets and one of the highest top rates in the country.
CalculatorThinking of leaving Hawaii?Compare take-home in two states, add the change in rent, and see every state ranked at your salary.CalculatorGetting RSUs?See whether the 22% withheld at vest covers what you’ll owe in Hawaii.
Assumptions and limits2026 tax year · checked Oct 24, 2026

Figures used

Standard deduction, single (2026)
$16,100
Social Security wage base
$184,500
Additional Medicare starts above
$200,000
Supplemental withholding rate
22%, or 37% above $1M

Assumed

  • Your W-4 claims no dependents, other income or extra deductions; extra withholding is its own input.
  • State brackets are each state’s 2025 published brackets, the latest finalized when this was checked, with announced 2026 rate cuts applied.
  • Withholding is what an employer takes out. The tax you owe on your return can differ, and the bracket chart shows the return-style figure.

Not modeled

  • City and county income taxes (New York City, Yonkers, Ohio and Pennsylvania localities and others); use the local withholding input for them.
  • State disability and paid leave programs (California SDI, Washington PFML and others).
  • Tax credits, itemized deductions and income outside this job.

How we calculate thisReport a problem with this calculation