Skip to content

← Paycheck calculator

Nebraska paycheck calculator 2026

Take-home pay in Nebraska after federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare and Nebraska income tax, with the 2026 brackets.

Updated for the 2026 tax year · How we calculate this

Take-home on $75,000 in Nebraska, single, every two weeks

$2,252.44a paycheck

Nebraska taxes wages in 4 brackets, from 2.46% up to 5.2% on income over $35,730 (single). At $100,000, Nebraska ranks #30 of 51 for take-home pay, about the same as the middle state.

Your numbersRun your own paycheckHourly or salary, 401(k), health plan and bonus, compared with up to two other states.

Take-home pay in Nebraska by salary

SalaryState taxTake-homePer checkMarried
$40,000$1,217$33,103$1,273.20$35,416
$60,000$2,249$48,141$1,851.57$51,124
$75,000$3,029$58,563$2,252.44$62,439
$100,000$4,329$74,851$2,878.88$81,252
$150,000$6,929$106,862$4,110.08$117,127
$200,000$9,529$139,398$5,361.46$150,663
$300,000$14,729$200,448$7,709.52$219,985

Single filer unless marked, paid every two weeks, standard deduction, no 401(k) or other deductions. “Married” is the yearly take-home for a married couple filing jointly on one salary of that size.

Nebraska income tax in 2026

Nebraska taxes wages in 4 brackets, from 2.46% up to 5.2% on income over $35,730 (single).

SingleRate
$0 to $3,7002.46%
$3,700 to $22,1703.51%
$22,170 to $35,7305.01%
Over $35,7305.2%
Married filing jointlyRate
$0 to $7,3902.46%
$7,390 to $44,3403.51%
$44,340 to $71,4605.01%
Over $71,4605.2%

Standard deduction: $8,300 single, $16,600 married filing jointly.

What else comes out of a Nebraska paycheck

Also in Nebraska

Nebraska is lowering its top rate year by year.
CalculatorThinking of leaving Nebraska?Compare take-home in two states, add the change in rent, and see every state ranked at your salary.CalculatorGetting RSUs?See whether the 22% withheld at vest covers what you’ll owe in Nebraska.
Assumptions and limits2026 tax year · checked Oct 24, 2026

Figures used

Standard deduction, single (2026)
$16,100
Social Security wage base
$184,500
Additional Medicare starts above
$200,000
Supplemental withholding rate
22%, or 37% above $1M

Assumed

  • Your W-4 claims no dependents, other income or extra deductions; extra withholding is its own input.
  • State brackets are each state’s 2025 published brackets, the latest finalized when this was checked, with announced 2026 rate cuts applied.
  • Withholding is what an employer takes out. The tax you owe on your return can differ, and the bracket chart shows the return-style figure.

Not modeled

  • City and county income taxes (New York City, Yonkers, Ohio and Pennsylvania localities and others); use the local withholding input for them.
  • State disability and paid leave programs (California SDI, Washington PFML and others).
  • Tax credits, itemized deductions and income outside this job.

How we calculate thisReport a problem with this calculation