Skip to content

← Paycheck calculator

Maine paycheck calculator 2026

Take-home pay in Maine after federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare and Maine income tax, with the 2026 brackets.

Updated for the 2026 tax year · How we calculate this

Take-home on $75,000 in Maine, single, every two weeks

$2,221.92a paycheck

Maine taxes wages in 3 brackets, from 5.8% up to 7.15% on income over $63,450 (single). At $100,000, Maine ranks #48 of 51 for take-home pay, $1,354 a year less than the middle state.

Your numbersRun your own paycheckHourly or salary, 401(k), health plan and bonus, compared with up to two other states.

Take-home pay in Maine by salary

SalaryState taxTake-homePer checkMarried
$40,000$1,473$32,847$1,263.34$35,534
$60,000$2,810$47,580$1,830.00$50,784
$75,000$3,822$57,770$2,221.92$61,966
$100,000$5,598$73,582$2,830.08$80,440
$150,000$9,173$104,618$4,023.78$115,540
$200,000$12,748$136,179$5,237.66$148,126
$300,000$19,898$195,279$7,510.72$215,497

Single filer unless marked, paid every two weeks, standard deduction, no 401(k) or other deductions. “Married” is the yearly take-home for a married couple filing jointly on one salary of that size.

Maine income tax in 2026

Maine taxes wages in 3 brackets, from 5.8% up to 7.15% on income over $63,450 (single).

SingleRate
$0 to $26,8005.8%
$26,800 to $63,4506.75%
Over $63,4507.15%
Married filing jointlyRate
$0 to $53,6005.8%
$53,600 to $126,9006.75%
Over $126,9007.15%

Standard deduction: $14,600 single, $29,200 married filing jointly.

What else comes out of a Maine paycheck

Payroll programs

Maine Paid Family and Medical Leave contributions began in 2025; employers can withhold up to half from employees.
CalculatorThinking of leaving Maine?Compare take-home in two states, add the change in rent, and see every state ranked at your salary.CalculatorGetting RSUs?See whether the 22% withheld at vest covers what you’ll owe in Maine.
Assumptions and limits2026 tax year · checked Oct 24, 2026

Figures used

Standard deduction, single (2026)
$16,100
Social Security wage base
$184,500
Additional Medicare starts above
$200,000
Supplemental withholding rate
22%, or 37% above $1M

Assumed

  • Your W-4 claims no dependents, other income or extra deductions; extra withholding is its own input.
  • State brackets are each state’s 2025 published brackets, the latest finalized when this was checked, with announced 2026 rate cuts applied.
  • Withholding is what an employer takes out. The tax you owe on your return can differ, and the bracket chart shows the return-style figure.

Not modeled

  • City and county income taxes (New York City, Yonkers, Ohio and Pennsylvania localities and others); use the local withholding input for them.
  • State disability and paid leave programs (California SDI, Washington PFML and others).
  • Tax credits, itemized deductions and income outside this job.

How we calculate thisReport a problem with this calculation