Skip to content

← Paycheck calculator

New Mexico paycheck calculator 2026

Take-home pay in New Mexico after federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare and New Mexico income tax, with the 2026 brackets.

Updated for the 2026 tax year · How we calculate this

Take-home on $75,000 in New Mexico, single, every two weeks

$2,270.38a paycheck

New Mexico taxes wages in 6 brackets, from 1.7% up to 5.9% on income over $210,000 (single). At $100,000, New Mexico ranks #22 of 51 for take-home pay, $267 a year more than the middle state.

Your numbersRun your own paycheckHourly or salary, 401(k), health plan and bonus, compared with up to two other states.

Take-home pay in New Mexico by salary

SalaryState taxTake-homePer checkMarried
$40,000$864$33,456$1,286.78$35,934
$60,000$1,828$48,562$1,867.78$51,617
$75,000$2,563$59,030$2,270.38$62,965
$100,000$3,977$75,203$2,892.43$81,836
$150,000$6,927$106,864$4,110.17$117,653
$200,000$9,877$139,050$5,348.09$150,839
$300,000$15,777$199,400$7,669.23$219,461

Single filer unless marked, paid every two weeks, standard deduction, no 401(k) or other deductions. “Married” is the yearly take-home for a married couple filing jointly on one salary of that size.

New Mexico income tax in 2026

New Mexico taxes wages in 6 brackets, from 1.7% up to 5.9% on income over $210,000 (single).

SingleRate
$0 to $5,5001.7%
$5,500 to $16,5003.2%
$16,500 to $33,5004.7%
$33,500 to $66,5004.9%
$66,500 to $210,0005.9%
Over $210,0005.9%
Married filing jointlyRate
$0 to $8,0001.7%
$8,000 to $25,0003.2%
$25,000 to $50,0004.7%
$50,000 to $100,0004.9%
$100,000 to $315,0005.9%
Over $315,0005.9%

Standard deduction: $14,600 single, $29,200 married filing jointly.

CalculatorThinking of leaving New Mexico?Compare take-home in two states, add the change in rent, and see every state ranked at your salary.CalculatorGetting RSUs?See whether the 22% withheld at vest covers what you’ll owe in New Mexico.
Assumptions and limits2026 tax year · checked Oct 24, 2026

Figures used

Standard deduction, single (2026)
$16,100
Social Security wage base
$184,500
Additional Medicare starts above
$200,000
Supplemental withholding rate
22%, or 37% above $1M

Assumed

  • Your W-4 claims no dependents, other income or extra deductions; extra withholding is its own input.
  • State brackets are each state’s 2025 published brackets, the latest finalized when this was checked, with announced 2026 rate cuts applied.
  • Withholding is what an employer takes out. The tax you owe on your return can differ, and the bracket chart shows the return-style figure.

Not modeled

  • City and county income taxes (New York City, Yonkers, Ohio and Pennsylvania localities and others); use the local withholding input for them.
  • State disability and paid leave programs (California SDI, Washington PFML and others).
  • Tax credits, itemized deductions and income outside this job.

How we calculate thisReport a problem with this calculation