Skip to content

← Paycheck calculator

Oregon paycheck calculator 2026

Take-home pay in Oregon after federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare and Oregon income tax, with the 2026 brackets.

Updated for the 2026 tax year · How we calculate this

Take-home on $75,000 in Oregon, single, every two weeks

$2,137.35a paycheck

Oregon taxes wages in 4 brackets, from 4.75% up to 9.9% on income over $125,000 (single). At $100,000, Oregon ranks #51 of 51 for take-home pay, $3,965 a year less than the middle state.

Your numbersRun your own paycheckHourly or salary, 401(k), health plan and bonus, compared with up to two other states.

Take-home pay in Oregon by salary

SalaryState taxTake-homePer checkMarried
$40,000$2,959$31,361$1,206.20$33,743
$60,000$4,709$45,681$1,756.96$48,403
$75,000$6,021$55,571$2,137.35$59,143
$100,000$8,209$70,971$2,729.66$77,043
$150,000$12,840$100,951$3,882.74$111,143
$200,000$17,790$131,137$5,043.74$142,904
$300,000$27,690$187,487$7,211.03$208,164

Single filer unless marked, paid every two weeks, standard deduction, no 401(k) or other deductions. “Married” is the yearly take-home for a married couple filing jointly on one salary of that size. Local taxes are not included.

Oregon income tax in 2026

Oregon taxes wages in 4 brackets, from 4.75% up to 9.9% on income over $125,000 (single).

SingleRate
$0 to $4,3004.75%
$4,300 to $10,7506.75%
$10,750 to $125,0008.75%
Over $125,0009.9%
Married filing jointlyRate
$0 to $8,6004.75%
$8,600 to $21,5006.75%
$21,500 to $250,0008.75%
Over $250,0009.9%

Standard deduction: $2,745 single, $5,495 married filing jointly.

What else comes out of a Oregon paycheck

Local taxes

Portland-area residents with higher incomes owe the Metro Supportive Housing Services tax and, in Multnomah County, the Preschool for All tax.

Payroll programs

Every paycheck has the 0.1% statewide transit tax withheld, and Paid Leave Oregon contributions are split with employers.

Also in Oregon

Oregon has no sales tax but one of the highest top income tax rates.
CalculatorThinking of leaving Oregon?Compare take-home in two states, add the change in rent, and see every state ranked at your salary.CalculatorGetting RSUs?See whether the 22% withheld at vest covers what you’ll owe in Oregon.
Assumptions and limits2026 tax year · checked Oct 24, 2026

Figures used

Standard deduction, single (2026)
$16,100
Social Security wage base
$184,500
Additional Medicare starts above
$200,000
Supplemental withholding rate
22%, or 37% above $1M

Assumed

  • Your W-4 claims no dependents, other income or extra deductions; extra withholding is its own input.
  • State brackets are each state’s 2025 published brackets, the latest finalized when this was checked, with announced 2026 rate cuts applied.
  • Withholding is what an employer takes out. The tax you owe on your return can differ, and the bracket chart shows the return-style figure.

Not modeled

  • City and county income taxes (New York City, Yonkers, Ohio and Pennsylvania localities and others); use the local withholding input for them.
  • State disability and paid leave programs (California SDI, Washington PFML and others).
  • Tax credits, itemized deductions and income outside this job.

How we calculate thisReport a problem with this calculation