Skip to content

← Paycheck calculator

Wisconsin paycheck calculator 2026

Take-home pay in Wisconsin after federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare and Wisconsin income tax, with the 2026 brackets.

Updated for the 2026 tax year · How we calculate this

Take-home on $75,000 in Wisconsin, single, every two weeks

$2,257.89a paycheck

Wisconsin taxes wages in 4 brackets, from 3.5% up to 7.65% on income over $315,310 (single). At $100,000, Wisconsin ranks #24 of 51 for take-home pay, about the same as the middle state.

Your numbersRun your own paycheckHourly or salary, 401(k), health plan and bonus, compared with up to two other states.

Take-home pay in Wisconsin by salary

SalaryState taxTake-homePer checkMarried
$40,000$1,049$33,271$1,279.65$35,617
$60,000$2,092$48,298$1,857.60$51,179
$75,000$2,887$58,705$2,257.89$62,461
$100,000$4,212$74,968$2,883.37$81,223
$150,000$6,862$106,929$4,112.65$117,048
$200,000$9,512$139,415$5,362.11$150,534
$300,000$14,812$200,365$7,706.32$219,756

Single filer unless marked, paid every two weeks, standard deduction, no 401(k) or other deductions. “Married” is the yearly take-home for a married couple filing jointly on one salary of that size.

Wisconsin income tax in 2026

Wisconsin taxes wages in 4 brackets, from 3.5% up to 7.65% on income over $315,310 (single).

SingleRate
$0 to $14,3203.5%
$14,320 to $28,6404.4%
$28,640 to $315,3105.3%
Over $315,3107.65%
Married filing jointlyRate
$0 to $19,0903.5%
$19,090 to $38,1904.4%
$38,190 to $420,4205.3%
Over $420,4207.65%

Standard deduction: $13,230 single, $24,490 married filing jointly.

CalculatorThinking of leaving Wisconsin?Compare take-home in two states, add the change in rent, and see every state ranked at your salary.CalculatorGetting RSUs?See whether the 22% withheld at vest covers what you’ll owe in Wisconsin.
Assumptions and limits2026 tax year · checked Oct 24, 2026

Figures used

Standard deduction, single (2026)
$16,100
Social Security wage base
$184,500
Additional Medicare starts above
$200,000
Supplemental withholding rate
22%, or 37% above $1M

Assumed

  • Your W-4 claims no dependents, other income or extra deductions; extra withholding is its own input.
  • State brackets are each state’s 2025 published brackets, the latest finalized when this was checked, with announced 2026 rate cuts applied.
  • Withholding is what an employer takes out. The tax you owe on your return can differ, and the bracket chart shows the return-style figure.

Not modeled

  • City and county income taxes (New York City, Yonkers, Ohio and Pennsylvania localities and others); use the local withholding input for them.
  • State disability and paid leave programs (California SDI, Washington PFML and others).
  • Tax credits, itemized deductions and income outside this job.

How we calculate thisReport a problem with this calculation