Skip to content

← Paycheck calculator

Vermont paycheck calculator 2026

Take-home pay in Vermont after federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare and Vermont income tax, with the 2026 brackets.

Updated for the 2026 tax year · How we calculate this

Take-home on $75,000 in Vermont, single, every two weeks

$2,257.09a paycheck

Vermont taxes wages in 4 brackets, from 3.35% up to 8.75% on income over $242,000 (single). At $100,000, Vermont ranks #32 of 51 for take-home pay, $314 a year less than the middle state.

Your numbersRun your own paycheckHourly or salary, 401(k), health plan and bonus, compared with up to two other states.

Take-home pay in Vermont by salary

SalaryState taxTake-homePer checkMarried
$40,000$1,094$33,226$1,277.93$35,312
$60,000$1,918$48,472$1,864.29$51,052
$75,000$2,908$58,684$2,257.09$62,602
$100,000$4,558$74,622$2,870.07$81,687
$150,000$8,125$105,666$4,064.09$116,862
$200,000$11,925$137,002$5,269.32$149,698
$300,000$20,107$195,070$7,502.67$216,707

Single filer unless marked, paid every two weeks, standard deduction, no 401(k) or other deductions. “Married” is the yearly take-home for a married couple filing jointly on one salary of that size.

Vermont income tax in 2026

Vermont taxes wages in 4 brackets, from 3.35% up to 8.75% on income over $242,000 (single).

SingleRate
$0 to $47,9003.35%
$47,900 to $116,0006.6%
$116,000 to $242,0007.6%
Over $242,0008.75%
Married filing jointlyRate
$0 to $80,2003.35%
$80,200 to $194,0006.6%
$194,000 to $295,5507.6%
Over $295,5508.75%

Standard deduction: $7,350 single, $14,700 married filing jointly.

What else comes out of a Vermont paycheck

Payroll programs

Employers may withhold part of the 0.44% Child Care Contribution from employees, up to 0.11% of wages.
CalculatorThinking of leaving Vermont?Compare take-home in two states, add the change in rent, and see every state ranked at your salary.CalculatorGetting RSUs?See whether the 22% withheld at vest covers what you’ll owe in Vermont.
Assumptions and limits2026 tax year · checked Oct 24, 2026

Figures used

Standard deduction, single (2026)
$16,100
Social Security wage base
$184,500
Additional Medicare starts above
$200,000
Supplemental withholding rate
22%, or 37% above $1M

Assumed

  • Your W-4 claims no dependents, other income or extra deductions; extra withholding is its own input.
  • State brackets are each state’s 2025 published brackets, the latest finalized when this was checked, with announced 2026 rate cuts applied.
  • Withholding is what an employer takes out. The tax you owe on your return can differ, and the bracket chart shows the return-style figure.

Not modeled

  • City and county income taxes (New York City, Yonkers, Ohio and Pennsylvania localities and others); use the local withholding input for them.
  • State disability and paid leave programs (California SDI, Washington PFML and others).
  • Tax credits, itemized deductions and income outside this job.

How we calculate thisReport a problem with this calculation